Skip to content
Orkney Islands Counts — Orkney Islands, in numbers.Local help →

Orkney Islands, in numbers

All statistics

Orkney Islands council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Orkney Islands council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 19,730 people in 1996; 21,920 people in 2025. 11.1% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 19,730 to 21,920 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 80 less people (0.4% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Orkney Islands council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
199619,730
199719,770
199819,590
199919,420
200019,290
200119,220
200219,330
200319,540
200419,830
200520,070
200620,340
200720,580
200820,740
200920,940
201021,220
201121,420
201221,500
201321,510
201421,510
201521,520
201621,640
201721,730
201821,830
201921,870
202021,970
202122,030
202222,030
202322,010
202422,000
202521,920
Source →

Average home price over time

January 2004 to July 2026

Orkney Islands council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2004 to July 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £66,962 in January 2004; £214,106 in July 2026. 219.7% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £67,000 to £214,000 between January 2004 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £1,000 less per home (0.3% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Orkney Islands council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 200466,962
February 200456,294
March 200456,961
April 200451,223
May 200456,365
June 200459,064
July 200458,039
August 200462,097
September 200459,419
October 200467,277
November 200467,922
December 200470,423
January 200565,680
February 200569,055
March 200567,747
April 200578,990
May 200574,924
June 200586,962
July 200582,522
August 200588,942
September 200585,329
October 200582,158
November 200578,461
December 200570,151
January 200678,854
February 200681,093
March 200694,280
April 200698,384
May 200697,530
June 200692,526
July 200693,964
August 200693,861
September 2006104,044
October 200693,832
November 200694,552
December 200687,296
January 200788,147
February 200784,943
March 200796,839
April 200793,254
May 200794,889
June 200787,144
July 200791,590
August 2007104,107
September 2007102,558
October 2007106,152
November 200796,162
December 200792,911
January 200894,773
February 200899,003
March 200899,491
April 2008101,146
May 2008105,485
June 2008103,509
July 2008105,490
August 200893,776
September 2008102,156
October 2008103,980
November 2008113,850
December 2008104,196
January 200998,647
February 200994,431
March 200990,337
April 200999,362
May 2009104,333
June 2009123,139
July 2009115,997
August 2009115,094
September 2009106,120
October 2009104,093
November 200999,630
December 2009107,521
January 2010105,756
February 201097,966
March 201094,353
April 201091,562
May 2010100,294
June 2010102,692
July 2010110,419
August 2010115,801
September 2010119,706
October 2010122,111
November 2010120,328
December 201096,592
January 2011103,032
February 2011109,336
March 2011127,322
April 2011125,928
May 2011117,307
June 2011126,155
July 2011114,729
August 2011121,858
September 2011108,032
October 2011112,911
November 2011123,852
December 2011127,801
January 2012139,125
February 2012130,533
March 2012137,300
April 2012133,018
May 2012123,295
June 2012121,501
July 2012128,101
August 2012132,267
September 2012127,080
October 2012117,190
November 2012118,180
December 2012117,875
January 2013112,784
February 2013114,483
March 2013117,328
April 2013123,056
May 2013118,012
June 2013118,593
July 2013115,000
August 2013114,880
September 2013111,863
October 2013117,854
November 2013120,199
December 2013112,130
January 2014106,494
February 2014105,142
March 2014107,272
April 2014114,392
May 2014119,279
June 2014130,916
July 2014126,802
August 2014130,703
September 2014126,957
October 2014122,465
November 2014113,571
December 2014118,986
January 2015119,544
February 2015123,566
March 2015117,672
April 2015128,578
May 2015120,500
June 2015122,326
July 2015111,437
August 2015115,746
September 2015117,008
October 2015122,453
November 2015126,154
December 2015116,642
January 2016110,985
February 2016109,564
March 2016122,367
April 2016119,795
May 2016116,475
June 2016113,522
July 2016122,170
August 2016130,826
September 2016133,176
October 2016134,761
November 2016127,961
December 2016121,931
January 2017114,514
February 2017121,470
March 2017129,959
April 2017141,580
May 2017138,945
June 2017133,851
July 2017129,485
August 2017130,661
September 2017129,242
October 2017130,496
November 2017133,395
December 2017135,324
January 2018135,579
February 2018129,596
March 2018133,676
April 2018134,369
May 2018148,372
June 2018145,415
July 2018145,074
August 2018146,586
September 2018146,635
October 2018149,813
November 2018145,807
December 2018151,039
January 2019149,595
February 2019142,838
March 2019137,237
April 2019143,157
May 2019143,382
June 2019151,836
July 2019147,499
August 2019155,504
September 2019157,768
October 2019162,629
November 2019163,038
December 2019162,858
January 2020155,057
February 2020133,759
March 2020129,649
April 2020117,834
May 2020120,624
June 2020124,204
July 2020131,145
August 2020149,807
September 2020149,417
October 2020158,211
November 2020163,750
December 2020160,013
January 2021158,073
February 2021151,763
March 2021163,042
April 2021161,821
May 2021168,715
June 2021161,431
July 2021171,578
August 2021177,064
September 2021176,938
October 2021177,956
November 2021182,784
December 2021183,951
January 2022185,719
February 2022178,417
March 2022187,327
April 2022204,342
May 2022214,659
June 2022216,766
July 2022210,909
August 2022209,284
September 2022209,204
October 2022211,629
November 2022210,906
December 2022207,601
January 2023203,526
February 2023190,620
March 2023200,715
April 2023196,197
May 2023203,885
June 2023194,733
July 2023193,410
August 2023195,041
September 2023191,356
October 2023191,238
November 2023189,045
December 2023187,862
January 2024192,991
February 2024192,618
March 2024192,843
April 2024200,354
May 2024209,826
June 2024211,197
July 2024204,555
August 2024200,601
September 2024209,244
October 2024204,679
November 2024203,263
December 2024202,271
January 2025210,639
February 2025201,641
March 2025206,756
April 2025206,216
May 2025220,129
June 2025226,684
July 2025214,823
August 2025219,017
September 2025209,043
October 2025229,996
November 2025229,371
December 2025234,911
January 2026229,836
February 2026223,537
March 2026221,489
April 2026229,357
May 2026231,331
June 2026233,159
July 2026214,106
Source →

People aged 65 or over

24.8%

20 March 2022 · Orkney Islands council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

5,457 out of 21,977.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

Not available

20 March 2022 · Orkney Islands council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All usual residents

Source and method →

People counted in the census

21,977

20 March 2022 · Orkney Islands council area

Show the workings

Complete unrounded output-area population counts summed using the official NRS OA2022-to-council/ward lookup. Census date 20 March 2022.

All usual residents

21,977 out of 21,977.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

31.8%

20 March 2022 · Orkney Islands council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,887 out of 18,491.

Source and method →

Average home price

£214,000

July 2026 · Orkney Islands council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £214,106.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.6%

20 March 2022 · Orkney Islands council area

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator. Scottish degree-or-higher excludes HNC/HND and is kept distinct from the wider Level 4+ measure used elsewhere.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,254 out of 18,491.

Source and method →

People living in the area

21,920

Mid-2025 · Orkney Islands council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

Not available

20 March 2022 · Orkney Islands council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →

Crimes recorded by Police Scotland

539

2025/2026 · Orkney Islands council area

Show the workings

Published Scottish annual recorded crimes, separately from offences. Different recording/counting rules from England and Wales; no UK crime ranking.

Crimes recorded in the local authority area

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

Not available

20 March 2022 · Orkney Islands council area

A required output-area cell contains an undefined dash; the affected aggregate is withheld, not treated as zero.

Show the workings

UK Facts calculation: output-area counts summed using the official NRS 2022 geography index only when every required cell is numeric. The source dash has no verified definition in the archive or its disclosure notes, so affected sums are withheld; it is not treated as zero. Dash-cell counts are retained in diagnostics. Cells are privacy-adjusted and may not add to independently published totals. Each percentage uses its own table denominator.

All occupied households

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →