Skip to content
Orkney Islands Counts — Orkney Islands, in numbers.Local help →

Orkney Islands, in numbers

Your area

Orkney Islands council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

People aged 65 or over

22.1% to 30.9%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 22.1% in Kirkwall East to 30.9% in North Isles — a gap of 8.8 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 6 of 6 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kirkwall East22.1%1,0944,948
Kirkwall West and Orphir22.8%1,0044,408
East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray23.1%7773,365
West Mainland26%1,1244,323
Stromness and South Isles28.5%7742,718
North Isles30.9%6842,215
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14% to 22.3%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14% in East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray to 22.3% in North Isles — a gap of 8.3 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 6 of 6 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray14%3842,747
West Mainland16.8%6173,671
Kirkwall East16.8%6954,127
Kirkwall West and Orphir17.7%6533,694
Stromness and South Isles20.5%4802,346
North Isles22.3%4251,906
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher

29.2% to 34.7%

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher ranged from 29.2% in Kirkwall West and Orphir to 34.7% in Stromness and South Isles — a gap of 5.4 percentage points.

20 March 2022 · 6 of 6 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work. Scotland uses its own qualification categories.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or higher · 20 March 2022
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kirkwall West and Orphir29.2%1,0803,694
Kirkwall East29.7%1,2254,127
East Mainland, South Ronaldsay and Burray32.3%8862,747
West Mainland33.3%1,2243,671
North Isles34.6%6591,906
Stromness and South Isles34.7%8132,346
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Stromness and South IslesWest MainlandNorth IslesEast Mainland, South Ronaldsay and BurrayKirkwall EastKirkwall West and Orphir
6 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.